H I S T O R Y

ROLE OF HONOUR OF DISTRICT & SESSIONS JUDGES OF DHEMAJI DISTRICT:

The first role of honour of District & Sessions Judges of Dhemaji District was Mr.Jitendra Chandra Kalita.

Sl. No. Name of Presiding Officer From To
1 Mr. Jitendra Chandra Kalita
30/10/1992
18/9/1993
2 Mr. Abdul Hanan Laskar
5/10/1993
18/5/1994
3 Mr.AM.Md.Abubakkar
6/6/1994
28/10/1995
4 Mr. Abdul Khaliqe
13/11/1995
15/7/1996
5 Mr.Bipin Chandra Das
22/7/1996
10/7/1998
6 Mr.Ahindra Choudhury
25/9/1998
30/3/2002
7 Mr.Mahendra Prasad Hazarika
30/3/2002
21/10/2002
8 Mr.Rasendra Kumar Paul
21/10/2002
9/11/2003
9 Mr.B.C.Medhi
5/12/2003
12/8/2005
10 Mr.Chitra Ranjan Sharmah
22/08/2005
3/10/2005
11 Mr.Sarat Chandra Neog
7/10/2005
17/10/2006
12 Mr.Sujaul Karim
30/10/2006
20/3/2008
13 Mr.Akhtar Fan Ali Bora
20/3/2008
16/6/2008
14 Mr.Mir Alfaz Ali
7/07/2008
15/01/2009
15 Smt.Jwahira Begum Anowar
16/01/2009
28/02/2010
16 Mr.Bishnu Debnath
26/03/2010
14/06/2011
17 Mr. Lakheswar Hazarika
14/06/2011
30/09/2014
18 Smti Rita Bora Saikia
30/09/2014
30/09/2016
19 Shri Aditya Hazarika
30/09/2016
24/05/2017
20 Shri Khagen Dohotia
07/06/2017
30/09/2017
21 Shri Sutham Das
30/09/2017

History of Chief Judicial Magistrate Court, Dhemaji

     The Court of CJM was inaugurated by the Veterinary Minster named Mr. Dillip Saikia Sonowal on 21/4/1989.The first roll of honour of Chief Judicial Magistrate; Dhemaji District was Mr. U.C. Rabha.

ROLE OF HONOUR OF CHIEF JUDICIAL MAGISTRATES OF DHEMAJI DISTRICT:

Sl. No. Name of Presiding Officer From To
1 Mr. U.C. Rabha
21/5/1990
28/5/1993
2 Mr. D.K.Mahanta
9/6/1993
3/7/1995
3 Mr.D.C.Mahanta
7/7/1995
9/10/1996
4 Mr. B.Borah
10/10/1996
21/1/1999
5 Mr. P.K.Choudhuri
8/2/1999
1/3/2000
6 Mr. U.C.Gogoi
1/3/2000
4/11/2003
7 Mr.T.Bania
26/2/2004
28/1/2007
8 Mr.M.A.Choudhuri
29/1/2007
18/1/2010
9 Mr. J. Ahmed
22/1/2010
19/12/2013
10 Mr. P. Borah
02/01/2013
18/01/2016
11 Mr. P. C. Kalita
19/01/2016
29/01/2018
12 Mr. Rupak Rajak
08/02/2018

HISTORY OF THE SUB-DIVISIONAL JUDICIAL MAGISTRATE CUM MUNSIFF, JONAI

      The SDJM Court, Jonai under the Dhemaji District was inaugurated in the year 1986 on 29th December by the honorable Chief Justice Mr. Khagendra Saikia of Gauhati High Court

Sl. No. Name of Presiding Officer From To
1

Mr. Hyder Ali Hazarika  

29/12/1986
25/6/1988
2 Mr. Deb Kr. Mahanta
22/7/1988
20/8/1990
3 Mr. Nakul Chandra Dutta
26/8/1990
19/1/1993
4 Mr. Banikanta Sharmah
5/2/1993
31/12/1993
5 Mr. Dinesh Chandra Choudhuri
28/1/1994 
19/3/1994
6 Mr. Ghana Kt. Dutta
18/4/1994
3/7/1995
7 Mr. Abdul Rahim
29/7/1995
15/12/1997
8 Mr. Rahmat Ali
15/12/1997
1/08/2001
9 Mr. Hanif Ali
1/8/2001
6/06/2002
10 Mr. Lalit Chandra Nath
6/6/2002
27/2/2006
11 Mr. Mahendra Nath Dutta
6/3/2006
4/6/2007
12 Mr. Jogeswar Borah
12/2/2008
05/02/2011
13 Mr. R.N. Brahma
08/03/2011
30/05/2012
14 Mr Anil Kumar Basfor
02/07/2012
06/03/2014
15 Mr. R.K. Todi
16/03/2014
28/07/2014
16 Mr Bankim Sarma
07/08/2014
04/01/2016
17 Shri Abdus Sattar
25/01/2016
10/01/2017
18 Shri Obang Mize
12/01/2017
1/02/2018
19 Smti Sagarika Borpujari
12/02/2018