H I S T O R Y
HISTORY OF DISTRICT & SESSIONS JUDGES COURT
    The first roll of honour of District & Sessions Judges of Assam Valley, Upper Assam District, Dhemaji was Mr. Jitendra Chandra Kalita.
NAME INDEX OF DISTRICT & SESSIONS JUDGES
SL. NO. NAME FROM TO
1. Mr. Jitendra Chandra Kalita 30/10/1992 18/9/1993
2. Mr. Abdul Hanan Laskar 5/10/1993 18/5/1994
3. Mr.AM.Md.Abubakkar 6/6/1994 28/10/1995
4. Mr. Abdul Khaliqe 13/11/1995 15/7/1996
5. Mr.Bipin Chandra Das 22/7/1996 10/7/1998
6. Mr.Ahindra Choudhury 25/9/1998 30/3/2002
7. Mr.Mahendra Prasad Hazarika 30/3/2002 21/10/2002
8. Mr.Rasendra Kumar Paul 21/10/2002 9/11/2003
9. Mr.B.C.Medhi 5/12/2003 12/8/2005
10. Mr.Chitra Ranjan Sharmah 22/08/2005 3/10/2005
11. Mr.Sarat Chandra Neog 7/10/2005 17/10/2006
12. Mr.Sujaul Karim 30/10/2006 20/3/2008
13. Mr.Akhtar Fan Ali Bora 20/3/2008 16/6/2008
14. Mr.Mir Alfaz Ali 7/07/2008 15/01/2009
15. Smt.Jwahira Begum Anowar 16/01/2009 28/02/2010
16. Mr.Bishnu Debnath 26/03/2010 14/06/2011
17. Mr. Lakheswar Hazarika 14/06/2011 30/09/2014
18. Smti Rita Bora Saikia 30/09/2014 30/09/2016
19. Shri Aditya Hazarika 30/09/2016 24/05/2017
20 Shri Khagen Dohotia 07/06/2017 -

HISTORY OF THE COURT OF CHIEF JUDICIAL MAGISTRATE

    The Court of CJM was inaugurated by the Veterinary Minster named Mr. Dillip Saikia Sonowal on 21/4/1989.The first roll of honour of Chief Judicial Magistrate, Dhemaji District was Mr. U.C. Rabha.

NAME INDEX OF CHIEF JUDICIAL MAGISTRATE
SL. NO. NAME FROM TO
1. Mr. U.C. Rabha 21/5/1990 28/5/1993
2. Mr. D.K.Mahanta 9/6/1993 3/7/1995
3. Mr.D.C.Mahanta 7/7/1995 9/10/1996
4. Mr. B.Borah 10/10/1996 21/1/1999
5. Mr. P.K.Choudhuri 8/2/1999 1/3/2000
6. Mr. U.C.Gogoi 1/3/2000 4/11/2003
7. Mr.T.Bania 26/2/2004 28/1/2007
8. Mr.M.A.Choudhuri 29/1/2007 18/1/2010
9. Mr. J. Ahmed 22/1/2010 19/12/2013
10 Mr. P. Borah 02/01/2013 -
11 Mr. P. C. Kalita   -

HISTORY OF THE SUB-DIVISIONAL JUDICIAL MAGISTRATE CUM MUNSIFF, JONAI

The SDJM Court, Jonai under the Dhemaji District was inaugurated in the year 1986 on 29th December by the honourable Chief Justice Mr. Khagendra Saikia of Gauhati High Court.

NAME INDEX OF SUB-DIVISIONAL JUDICIAL MAGISTRATE CUM MUNSIFF, JONAI

SL. NO. NAME FROM TO
1. Mr. Hyder Ali Hazarika   29/12/1986 25/6/1988
2. Mr. Deb Kr. Mahanta 22/7/1988 20/8/1990
3. Mr. Nakul Chandra Dutta 26/8/1990 19/1/1993
4. Mr. Banikanta Sharmah 5/2/1993 31/12/1993
5. Mr. Dinesh Chandra Choudhuri 28/1/1994   19/3/1994
6. Mr. Ghana Kt. Dutta 18/4/1994 3/7/1995
7. Mr. Abdul Rahim 29/7/1995 15/12/1997
8. Mr. Rahmat Ali 15/12/1997 1/08/2010
9. Mr. Hanif Ali 1/8/2001 6/06/2002
10. Mr. Lalit Chandra Nath 6/6/2002 27/2/2006
11. Mr. Mahendra Nath Dutta 6/3/2006 4/6/2007
12. Mr. Jogeswar Borah 12/2/2008 05/02/2011
13. Mr. R.N. Brahma 08/03/2011  
14. Mr Anil Kumar Basfor 02/06/2012  
15 Mr. R.K. Todi    
16 Mr Bankim Sarma 07/08/2014  
17 Shri Abdus Sattar    
18 Shri Obang Mize